Deer Park

Promontory Fort

Deer Park - Promontory Fort

Period - Iron Age

A line of defences, c.286m in length, cut off a large, cliff-girt promontory (very roughly 520mx400m): the defences serve to enhance the slopes of a N-S valley that defines the promontory area on it's E, landward side; to the S there is a bank and dirch, whilst to the N the rampart merges with the natural slopes; two entrances are noted, one, slightly inturned, c.65m from the S cliff, the other, immediately N of the cliff, appears to open into a regular enclosure, c.72mx32m, divided into two roughly equal areas, that may represent a contemporary settlement or relate to the deer park that was later intended to occupy the area of the fort.
Source: Royal Commision AHM Wales, J.Wiles 15.09.03

The deer park is bounded by a stone wall built around 1800 by the family of Lord Kensington of St Brides. So far is known, the deer park was never populated with deer.

It is said the deer park could be seen to control access to the Skomer archepeligo. This is easy to see why, the views across to Skomer Island are stunning and there is extensive bird, animal and fish life which makes the trip even more worthwhile.
matt saze Posted by matt saze