Giant's Grave

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

First of all, don't trust the Ordnance Survey map, it claims the cairn circle is on the other side of the road. Being stupid, I went tramping through the thick ferns there before realising that the nice open area where I had conveniently parked on the other side of the road is where the circle actually is. Oops.

To find the circle, travel west along the A5092, and after going through Gawthwaite (don't blink) and before getting to Grizebeck, take the little lane on the right. Travel down here for a while, passing the Birch Bank caravan and camping park on the right, and the circle is in a clearing on the left at the top of a steep rise, and before the lane goes steeply downwards. Today the circle was hidden from view of the lane by a clump of ferns on one side (my excuse for not spotting it straight away) but has a nice, clear, grassy area around the circle which, judging by the odd cigarette butt, is used by SOMEONE.

It is a pretty little circle, with some interesting rocks showing through the turf - some quartz rocks, some looking strangely bark-like in texture. The rabbits clearly enjoy it and something had feasted well judging by the clean white bone in one hollow.

The views are beautiful. It lies just under a hillock, and has views out over distant peaks. A lovely spot on an isolated road.