Balnakeilly Stone

Balnakeilly Standing Stone
So- is it a megalithic monument or not? According to the RCAHMS database this stone may have been erected in the mid 19th C to adorn the entrance to Balnakeilly House. Apparently the general regularity of the stone makes it appear 'modern'- I'm not entirely sure- I've seen many other monoliths as regularly shaped as this one- it's also set back from the road quite a bit and in a group of trees. If it were to adorn the entrance it would have been given more prominence methinks. The stone itself is over 2 m high. I had a quick look at the new OS Explorer map and noticed that it's not marked in antiquarian font, although all previous editions have marked it as so. Hmmmm.