The Five Hillocks

Fieldnotes

Looking at Craw Howe for the other two mounds mentioned in the record. Most obvious are two in the same field to its left. Then there are one or two nearing the road in the field to their left, which closes the gap on the first of my suspicious depressions. Unfortunately modern stones do still occasionally get dumped in them, though the last activity that I observed was a posh gent pulling up alongside one and proceeding to help himself to a heap of them (presumably to get an authentic feel to some garden folly, he was no farmer). wideford Posted by wideford
2nd August 2006ce