Adam and Eve

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

I agonised over whether to post this site or not, but then I saw the Kirkstone in Cumbria and decided to after all. 915 metres up in the air, Tryfan is a tall sharp mountain. It really scared me twice, but I got up in the end. Adam and Eve are two natural standing stones on the 25ft sq summit platform. If your man(crazy) enough to jump from one to the other, then the freedom of the mountain is yours. There was no chance of chickening out because there's just no way I'm going up there.. right on the edge with a very very big drop! In short, it's a long but exciting climb, with added bonus of the initial stimulus for standing stones... honest! postman Posted by postman
Edited 1st August 2006ce

Comments (1)

This has been here for a year and a half and I only noticed it when it popped up on that shuffling picture thingy on the home page. Looks like a stunning spot. Next time I'm in Wales... gjrk Posted by gjrk