Aghnaglear

Fieldnotes

This is a robbed out cairn, oval-shaped and quite large – possibly 25 metres on the longer diameter – and about 3 metres high, though it's hard to tell with all the vegetation. The only real reason to come up here is for the spectacular views. On the day I was there, 27/7/06, an intermittently cloudy and brilliantly sunshone scrocher, I could see as far as Cork to the south-west, the sea off Waterford to the south and God knows how far directly west and north-west. The view across the Barrow valley to Brandon hill was worth the trek up here alone.
It is possible to drive up to this ridge to the mass rock at Ballycrinnigan rock, but you may miss the huge quartz boulders beside the forest track.