Blackstones Low

Fieldnotes

Blackstones Low stands at 295m above sea level, in a scrub landscape, on the geological border between the carboniferous and dolomotised limestones.

Well preserved the barrow enjoys, making allowances for the hideous Ballidon Quarry, some wonderous views over an ancient and historic landscape that includes Minninglow, the Roystone Valley, Black Rocks and the Longcliffe Crags; the location of Rains Cave.

Located on Open Access land the barrow is relatively easy to find although a parking spot close to the site is difficult. Although the barrow could quite easily be included in a trip to the Roystone Valley.
stubob Posted by stubob