Saverock

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

The field has passed into active cultivation. The tractor has gone a little up the side of the mound, exposing more material but nothing significantly different. However, this is how erosion starts. The upright stone at the edge facing the main road seems to have gone, it may have been World War stuff but I still hope it is merely hidden by summer vegetation. wideford Posted by wideford

Comments (1)

uncovered stone from vegetation, the question remains whether it is man-made conglomerate from WWII or natural puddlestone brought by the old ones specifically to the mound wideford Posted by wideford