Cullen Upper

Fieldnotes

Well this is my last hurrah to the kildare area for a while. Id read about this in the Wicklow inventory and was very interested because seemingly when the Wicklow inventory guys came round they heard that this was know locally as the "Old Woman".
The is also another cairn mentioned in the inventory near the summit of the hill to the south and this is also referred to as "Old Woman". I searched for this but without a OS grid ref couldnt find it. The peak to the south is a very interesting as it is pretty much a big rock coming out of the hill maybe 30-50 m high by a huge diameter.
To get to the cairn itself there is a forestry track to the north of the cairn. Follow this to the left then right and u will come to a fire-break, follow this fire break until it stops and then keep on the same rough heading through the trees until you come to it.
The cairn itself is big maybe 10-15m in diameter. Probably 3m high. It would be better to call down here in winter when some of the fern will have have died off. I would think the views from here would be spectacular as you can look out to sea to the east and to the north the hills. I took a picture from lower down the hill and you can see that the hills look very unusual from here.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79