Boleycarrigeen

Fieldnotes

This is a magical place. From the track, across the desolation of the felled part of the plantation, up to the circle in the baking heat, with massive Keadeen Mountain brooding off to the east, and then the first glimpse of the entrance stones.
When was the last time human feet trod here? One month? Two? There were crowns of dead leaves on two of the stones, left behind by those that are into that kind of thing. Bracken hid all the stones but four. Not for long! Nature was taking back the circle and it was with a tinge of guilt that I uncovered the stones.
Eleven remain. Were there 18? 19? 20? I brought up a fist-sized piece of gleaming quartz from the track and left it in the centre of the circle. Why? No reason.