Glenhead Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

When we arrived it was late afternoon and the sun was still shining and the sky was still a dazzling blue. Excellent photo weather!

However, the field was in full crop and there was no way of getting to the stones. We could just about see the tips of the larger two sticking out over the top of the crop! Vicky had visited about 3 weeks earlier and had presumed the rape seed would've been harvested by now but sadly, it hadn't been. Ah well!

There were quite a few people at the SAS monument but no-one even seemed aware of the fact that there was an even more beautiful and historic monument just a few hundred yards behind them!

I would advise that you visit in early srping or late autumn to avoid disappointment.
Vicster Posted by Vicster