Oliver's Castle

Folklore

You can see that the area around Oliver's Castle has attracted a lot of folklore over the years. It seemingly continues to collect Strange Stories.

Oliver's Castle is (according to Miller and Broadhurst's book 'The Sun and the Serpent') one of those spots where the country-traversing Michael and Mary Leys cross each other. "There was a node just yards from the prehistoric dew pond, in the middle of the central enclosure."

It's also a focus for people into UFOs - a quick google will transport you into the convoluted discussions about a video that was allegedly shot there in 1996, showing supposed balls of light flying about a crop circle. (If you want your croppie illlusions shattered, then see the video here:

Not that you have to believe any of it, of course. But maybe some places just keep attracting such rumours.Here's a recent and aesthetically pleasing* crop circle just behind the fort:
*the farmer may not have agreed.