Dowth I

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Our first site visit in Ireland. We watched the evening roll in from the top of the mound. This site is what it's all about really - it is perfect, there can be no mistaking that. The carvings, though faded, and maybe not as intricate as their more famous Boyne relatives, have a delicate beauty which just cannot be described. The surrounding landscape has a melancholy air, enhanced by the ruined church in the next field.

Whilst hanging out here, recovering from our journey, a few American tourists turned up, fresh from the Newgrange experience. They didn't stay long, five minutes at the most. This is the beauty of Dowth, it doesn't give itself up to the casual, slightly interested tourist, hungry for something they can understand. Mystery lives on here.

Our lodgings for the next couple of nights were in the Glebe House B&B, literally just over the wall from the site. We were lucky to get the nearest room to the mound, so I found myself waking in the night, and looking out through the curtains, just to check it was still there! I would reccommend staying nearby (especially at Glebe House) to anyone visiting the Boyne sites, this gives you the opportunity to spend some real time here. Just hang around and soak it in. This is probably one of the best sites you'll ever see - and it could well be in danger of becoming another part of the Disneyland Newgrange experience. That would be a very sad day indeed.
IronMan Posted by IronMan