London Stone

Fieldnotes

[visited 15/04/2002] I went and found the London stone after work one day. Poor bastard thing that it is, trapped in a glass cage in the wall of some bank, some trophy antiquity claimed by foreigners, walked past by uncaring and unknowing wageslaves. Uprooted from its ancient home to ensure clear passage for more cars, more trains.

Its not even whole anymore, I see at some point in the past a magnificent menhir. Yet it was chopped up, torn apart and now a piece barely 50cm high is all that is left. Its said if the stone ever leaves London then London will fall. For some reason I find this quite ironic.

Worth visiting for two reasons, first so its memory lives on despite its forlorn state. Secondly as a reminder that this could happen to other sites unless we pay more attention.
juamei Posted by juamei