Grange / Lios, Lough Gur

Fieldnotes

The huge circle at Grange stands in a fantastic neolithic complex. A further two circles, standing stones, wedge-tombs and crannógs make up this wonderful landscape. We made our visit en-route to Cork, so managed the main circle, one other circle and a wedge tomb, but I'm sure a few days could be spent exploring this landscape.

The henge circle itself is fascinating.

Walking through the stone lined entrance passage, the view stretches across to a large V shaped notch at the far end of the circle, aligned on the Samain sunset (Burl) and/or the moon's minimum midsummer setting in 2500BC (Weir).

From the centre of the circle, to the NE lies a huge 20 ton stone, known as Rounach Croim Dubh, 'the prominent black stone' (Burl) or my prefered translation Huge Black Stooper (Weir). This stone is aligned on the midsummer sunrise. The psychology of this site is second to none. I found it easier than ever to contemplate the effect of these events on the minds of the Neolithic people.

We spent a good portion of the afternoon lazing about here, the sun was beating down, and I had a bit of a hangover from the Cope gig in Dublin. I couldn't think of a better place to hang out.
IronMan Posted by IronMan