Cerrig y Cledd

Fieldnotes

Drove up to the end of the tarmacced lane at SH641192 and then had a 15 minute walk N along the track at the edge of the forest, NW along a footpath through the forest and then S and E along forest tracks.

The stone 1.4m high, 0.46 m wide and 0.35m deep stands at the S side of the track. It is really well disguised amongst the trees around it and at first glance looks just like a tree stump with its covering of moss and vertical bands of grey and brown looking like bark.

I tried unsuccessfully to find the glacial erratic with the supposed sword imprint listed as Cerrig y Cledd (North) in the Megalithic Portal. I could see no sign of it in the relatively thin forest up to 100m north of the stone but did not venture into the denser forest further north.
Idwal Posted by Idwal