Ballycleagh

Fieldnotes

Situated to the left of the lane to a disappointingly nearby holiday cottage, just outside Cushendun, overlooking the bay. Two very hefty stones stand about 5m apart. The largest is almost 2m tall, and over 1m wide, the other around 1.5m tall, and 0.8m wide.

Rumoured to have been part of a three stone alignment in OS memoirs, but there appears to be no evidence of a third stone.

About 200m NE is the remains of Castle Carra, a tower house from the late 13th Century, which is built over a Mesolithic flint-working site. Also very nearby is the Standing Stone in the driveway of Cushendun caravan park, now the feature of an unfortunate rockery garden.

Head through the village of Cushendun, out along the seafront, and take the next right, signposted 'Torr Head scenic route'. The stones are hard to miss, about 500m along this small road on the right.
Edited 22nd June 2006ce