Barraglom

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

I was taken to this site by the wonderful Margaret Curtis following a visit to the nearby Bernera Bridge stones.
We got to the site by using the gate which is just a little way along from the lay-by and then walked down to the small river. There is an ancient and very dodgy weed-covered stone-causeway running across this river. Despite wearing two left wellingtons, Margaret bounded across it without a care. I, in my walking boots, gingerly picked my way across it to the other side whilst all the time telling Margaret that she was barking mad.
The rock art panels are on the shore of the small inlet, just past a fence that extends to the shore. They are covered in seaweed and may take a little finding. There is a ruined broch Dun Barraglom on the small promontary and a couple of ruined buildings.
As well as the cups there is a shallow carving that resembles a Pictish mirror carving' or a 'Proto-Pictish carving' as Margaret calls it.
If you are visiting the Bernera Stones I would suggest that you also have a look at this site. If you are not willing to brave the causeway then you could walk around by the road and cross through the nearby fields (with permission of course).
If possible I would strongly recommend that you take Margaret Curtis with you.
Edited 21st June 2006ce