Golden Barrow (destroyed)

Miscellaneous

This barrow is long lost. But I hope the TMA Eds will permit its inclusion as it held the most amazing (and famous) collection of grave goods, and (some of) these, at least, have survived; you can see them in Devizes museum. Also, the truly obsessed will get a kick out of visiting the spot, without the need for the barrow to even be present...

Eagles and Field* say that early OS maps place the barrow at ST94444010, but the exact site isn't definitely known. Aerial photos show at least seven round mounds in the vicinity, so perhaps it'll never be certain.

Curiously, the mound was already built and occupied by a cremation when the two new cremations and their accompanying wealth were added - it's a shame we can only speculate about the story behind this.

*B Eagles and D Field - William Cunnington and the long barrows of the River Wylye. In 'Monuments and Material Culture' ed. R Cleal and J Pollard, 2004.
Edited 21st June 2006ce