Newtyle Two Poster

Newtyle Two Poster (AKA Dunkeld Standing Stones)
Tuesday 2/4/02
I thought these two stones would have been more difficult to see- I expected them to be hidden behind a wall, or obscured by trees, but are easily spied as we whizzed past them on the way to Dunkeld- to be paid a visit on the way back- so I made mental notes of where on earth to park whilst exploring this site. There's a small entrance to the now disused Newtyle quarry which we reversed into. It was a bright Spring evening, the sun shining through the still leafless trees These two massive blocks are aligned NNW/SSE. Their northernmost faces are covered in a thick mat of moss, whilst the faces currently bathed in sunlight and shining and clean. What is really surprising is how sharp and the angles and edges of these great stones are- as if recently quarried (well- apart from their blankets of moss). The north stone is just over 2 m high, whilst it's partner (which stands about 3 m or so to the south) is around 1.5 m tall. Both of the tops of the stones are angled at approximately 45 degrees south to north. These paired stones, or two-posters, are one of at least four that I know of in this area. To the south are the NE/SW aligned Staredam Stones, to the NW are the Clachan More (although re-writing this from my scrawled field note-book I was blissfully unaware of their fate) and to the NE are the Balnabroich Stones.