Castleruddery

Fieldnotes

The thing that struck me most at this site was some of the work that had been put into shaping a few of the stones. They have been worked considerably and without the help of masonary equipment. Some of the cup marks on one of the stones are more than an inch deep and a good inch and a half long.

I know this is the case at many sites but this place really got me thinking. When you get up close and see how much effort was put into the fine detail of a site like this you can't help but get an over powering sense of its importance. It's a feeling you would expect to get at somewhere like Avebury but these smaller sites hold huge importance as well.