The Coombs, Martindale

A showery, overcast, windy Whit Saturday saw me visiting a number of old favourites, with a day on th'ill thrown in for good measure.
Parking at Martindale new church, I was heading for The Cockpit on Moor Divock, followed by Swarth Fell stone circle.
Round the back of the church, a grassy path takes you over a low rise, then descends to a well-worn track. Here are the cairns, described as "Bronze Age cairnfield" on the ADS website. They are very overgrown, the only sign being the protruding rocks in an otherwise grassy area. It's not worth visiting for the sake of it, but if you're ever passing it's only five minutes from the car, and in a beautiful setting, and there is a good view of Dunmallard
Hill sitting proud at the northern end of Ullswater. I wonger if anything of interest lies within?
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal