Great Mell Fell

Fieldnotes

Visited on 06/05/06. It was a warm spring day, with a thunderstorm threatening, but not arriving. Hardly anyone visits this rather uninspiring fell, one of the dullest in the Lakes, just a bit of a grassy wedge. However, on a fresh day, with cloud shadows chasing across the landscape, the views would be worth it without the barrow.
The barrow's nowt to write home about, but if you did it'd go summthing like this: "Saw a Bronze age barrow today. Quite a small barrow, grassy, with a modern cairn on top." It's set on the western edge of the fell, where the ground falls steeply away. To the west the bog of Flaska stretches away to Castlerigg stone circle, north north west to Carrock Fell hillfort, east to The Cockpit and south to the Beckstones rock art. It's probably 15 to 20 feet in diameter and a few feet high.
An easy ascent, with time to spend on top if you've got a spare hour.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Comments (1)

Ha, just read this and it made me laugh. Might check it out next week, when up that way..... Vicster Posted by Vicster