Red Hill

Fieldnotes

Its tricky enough to get up to this hill, its just behind a farm. I snuck up through the crop fields and then across some pasture to just below the top of the hill. The views up here are magnificant and you can see the whole world from up here, the views stretch on for miles. The most important view in my opinon and possibly why the barrow is situated here is the view to the hills to the east.
From right to left, the Hill of Allen has a lot of mythology associated with it.
Taken from www.HillofAllen.net "Allen has always been identified as the home of the legendary hero Fionn mac Cumhaill and the Fianna. A fortress of white walled dwellings within a rampart, was said to have been built by Nuada, chief druid of the high king. The Fianna was a band of warriors founded in 300 BC to protect the high king. A great battle took place here in 722 AD, one of a series resulting from the adulterous marriage between a Leinster king and the daughter of the king. In the battle some 9,000 Ui Neill were killed, including a bard who continued to recite after he had been beheaded!"
& also
"about a quarter of a mile distant, is a slight eminence called the Leap of Allen, composed of red sandstone conglomerate, arranged in beds varying in thickness" possibly to do with one of them giants jumping myths.
The next hill is Grange Hill, I noticed it is also called the Chair of Kildare. There is an unusual looking mound on this hill which may have something to with this name.
Dunmurry Hill is a very prominent looking hill.
Im a bit tired of barrows for the time being so this is the last barrow chase for a while.