Kinnell of Killin

Fieldnotes

Moth wrote: "I wonder if at some stage someone will add some notes about this circle and not mention rain?"

Well, when I visited in June 2005 it was glorious weather, no rain at all!

We arrived in Killin mid-afternoon having aborted our trip to Aberfoyle after one night, due to noisy barking dogs and weirdo B&B owner. As we hadn't planned on being in Killin, we didn't have our OS map of the area, so I had to phone a friend in Chorley ("Hi Dom") who had visited earlier in the year, to get directions to the circle.

By the time we'd eaten and settled into our new B&B it was approaching dusk, so we set off to find it. The walk to the circle was lovely, a fox crossed our path as we spotted the stones in the field but as it was getting dark (and the midges were getting frisky) we decided to come back the next day to look a little closer.

Next morning was less sunny but still dry. Walked back up to the circle and just revelled in the site - no one else around, peaceful and set in the most lovely of spots. Vicky and I did our usual "what do you think....?" "is that a cup mark?", "why here....?" bit and I took a 360 degree video of the site. I love the compact feel of this circle and pondered whether 9 Stones Close may have looked similar in its original state?
Vicster Posted by Vicster