Cley Hill

Inside the barrow on top of Cley Hill lives the guardian spirit of the people of Bugley. Bugley is now part of Warminster, the other side of the bypass below the Hill. There was (is?) a spring called Hog's well there.

The spirit told the local people to use the water of Hog's Well only for curing weak eyes. In the late 19th and early 20th century, the flowers of Ground Ivy were brewed in the water to make an eye-bath. It was particularly good for piglets as well. Farmers with a weak pig in a litter would stand the piglet in the spring for fifteen minutes and it would be as sprightly as anything.

However, bad things happened to people (and animals) that misused the spring. A woman who was gathering sticks nearby once drank the water. She was found dead in her bed the next day. Another time a cow stood in the water (and probably messed it up with a cow pat). The spirit was very angry and made the cow sink into the mud. The cowherd saw this and tried to dig a ditch to drain the water away - but it was no good, the cow sank deeper in until she drowned.

From Katy Jordan's 'Haunted Landscape' and
Manley, V.S. (1924). Folk-lore of the Warminster district: a supplement to the History of Warminster and the Official Guide. Collected by V.S. Manley. Warminster: Coates & Parker