Torrisholme

Fieldnotes

A word of warning - try to make sure you don't visit this site on the same day as the Red Arrows are in town!

A beautiful summers day, I thought I'd pop over the River Lune and check this out at last, only to find the whole of the hill swamped with families who had come to the highest point to get an amazing view of the Red Arrows flying over Morecambe Bay; it was HEAVING with people (even busier than Castlerigg usually is!)

My other visists have been in the evening, when it is a little quieter but I like the fact that locals use this place for gatherings, picnics and ocassionally camping.

It really does have the most amazing views.

Interestingly, the modern day crematorium is within spitting distance....