Mooghaun

Fieldnotes

This site stretchs back to the late Bronze Age and it is thought to have been of ceremonial as well as defensive use. It has had many periods of occupation. The attached link has a lovely 3D representation of the site and some aerial photographs and like most hillforts this is the best way to view it.
This hillfort would be good for a picnic/ walk (Unfortunately because of this there is a lot of litter). It is sign-posted from the main Newmarket on Fergus to Ennis Road and has a car-park. It also has 10 information boards and at the summit there is a viewing platform from which the surrounding area can be viewed. There are a lot of decidious tress around so to get the best view of the area best to go in winter.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79