Billy's Dyke

Dyke

Fieldnotes

Billys Dyke is an earthwork that extends from Clay bank to Chop Gate (pronounced Chop Yat) It skirts the edge of Urra Moor at the 325m contour.
No-one Knows it's age or purpose. It sits on the North eastern rim of bilsdale.
To get there park at the top of Clay bank and follow the footpath up to the scars and jet working spoil heaps.
Once up on the dyke its a doddle, just follow your nose. When I was a young shaver, this was my prime hunting ground for exotic fungi.
From the dyke you can see the round barrows of the exotically named Round Hill.
If you follow the dyke to chop Gate you can cross the dale and hike up onto Cold Moor and then onward to the Wainstones taking in the dug-out barrows (and frog kingdom) of the three howes then across hasty bank, were the views of the vale of Cleveland are lovely, to the Clay bank car park.
Plenty to see and a nice afternoon's walk.