Brinklow

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

The mound looks impressive from the Rugby Rd approach and can be easily seen upon a short walk up by the connecting Brinklow Rd.
The best way to get onto the mound by foot i later discovered was to use the Ell Lane path just off Broad Street.I should have read fwump bungles advice below,Doh!
Still the mound was great in Warwickshires bare flat lands and a lot higher and steeper than i thought originally and provided possibly the best view over the county in all the area.
There seemed to have been some Easter Egg rolling going on down the face also which was an encouraging Pagan throwback.
Much recommended...feel the force!