Cley Hill

Fieldnotes

Cley Hill is frankly like a huge breast on the landscape (complete with barrow nipple plonked right on top - don't tell me they didn't think of that at the time). It's owned by the National Trust and is an important nature reserve because of the early gentian and other rare chalk grassland plants that grow there. You will also find mountaineering cows and should check out the musk thistles bristling with bees. It's so bloody draughty you'll wish you were a bee stuck down in the flowers off your face on nectar too. It certainly clears your mind.

In all the books the site is mentioned as an Iron Age Hillfort, but frankly a place as obvious as this would hardly have been ignored by previous people - as proved by the older barrow on the top in any case.

JC mentions the site in passing in tma in a similar vein, commenting that perhaps Neolithic peoples had too much respect for the Mother to go altering sacred landscapes. It's certainly been altered since though - the side where the car park is has been extensively quarried.

If you're driving past , the best view is coming along the Frome road. And if you're stopping, there's an NT carpark conveniently located at the road, near the bottom of the hill.
Edited 31st October 2006ce