High Shaws

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

The cottage is now inhabited again, so it's the sensible place to ask for permission to go check the gatepost.

The gatepost is at the far side of the field to the left of the cottage as you approach from the road.

Shame it's not in situ, as the vicinity affords good views down Allendale and along the Tyne valley, so there may have been more. It does look as if the marked stone this gatepost came from was bigger.

It's got to be possible that it came from a cist rather than the presumed outcrop, as it's reminiscent in form to the cist cover at Stanniston Hill, which ain't all that far away.