Blakeley Raise

Fieldnotes

My girlfriend & I both found this circle so cute, but masses of evidence the stones have been re-erected (& possible moved) over the years. Didn't notice any dogs, just evidence of the local riding stables trotting through! Beautiful clear day today. Even Isle of Man clearly visible from the hillside.

Notes on how to find the site:
From North - from the A5086 to Ennerdale Bridge, follow all signposts to Calder Bridge. Once you've past the turn to the stables and rise up onto the moor, circle is on your left right by the roadside. The road continues over the moor, dropping down to Sellafield (say a curse for me).

From South - from the A595 turn right as you approach Calder Bridge following the signposts to Ennerdale. This is a steep hill - cyclist beware - which takes you up over the moors. As you drop back down (after quite a few miles) the circle is on your right.

I believe there are toilets (at least an all day pub) in Ennerdale Bridge.
Robs Posted by Robs