The Shap Avenues

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

From 'Rude Stone Monuments in all Countries - their age and uses' by James Fergusson, 1872.

"All are agreed that the principle monument was an alignment, according to some a double row of stones, of which others can only trace a single row... commencing at the Thunder Stone in the North where there are seven large stones ina field; six are arranged as a double row... According to popular tradition the stone avenue originally extended to Muir Divock, a distance of rather more than five miles, to which it certainly points. Though this is most improbable, it is not wholly without reason, as on Muir Divock there are five or six circles of stone and several tumuli.."

He whinges repeatedly about the weather - I think he must have had a bad experience. He mentions Stukely complaining about the weather and agrees that "rain on a bleak exposed moor like Shap is singularly inimical to antiquarian pursuits." Later he says ".. a bleaker and more ungenial spot is not inhabited in any part of these islands." I'll spare you the rest.