Cullerie

Fieldnotes

I'll take new photos next time I'm up at Cullerlie- last time I was there (10/05) there was tarmac around the base of the stones instead of the pebbles described below.

The municipal feel of the stones has been described below, and the tarmac enhanced this vibe quite considerably.

It is possible that the tarmacking was done deliberately to preserve the pits in the circle from feet etc., but there was no explanation of why it had been done.

I sometimes wonder whether this kind of 'maintenance', while it feels bad in your gut when you first see it, doesn't give some stones a bit of a rest from the constant demands placed on them from people who just go around sucking places dry. You have to spend time with Cullerlie, coax it out a bit. It's a good place to learn patience and giving round old sites, as you really won't get anything out of Cullerlie without contributing.

It's a bit like your really uncool cousin who embarrasses you but then one day you sit down and talk to them and they're way more interesting than you are.

The other thing you have to bear in mind is that Cullerlie is maintained the way it is because someone really cares about it.