Cley Hill

Folklore

If you want the genuine* Wiltshire feel then you may like this version of Cley Hill's origins from 'Wiltshire Folk' by Mrs Ethel Richardson (1934):
Well, zur, it wer like this ye zee; the 'Vizes volk had offended the devil mainly, an' a swore 'ad zar 'em out. So a went down the country, an' a vound a gert hump, an'a putt it on's back an' a carried along to vling at 'em. An' a come along be Warminster, an' a met a m an, an' a zays to un: "Can 'ee tell I the rhoad to the Vizes?" 'an t'other zaid "Lor ther now, that's just what I do want to know myself, for I started for un when my beard wer black, an' now as gray, an' I hant got there yet".
"Lor," says the Devil (t'wer the Devil ye knaw) "if that's how 'tis, I beant gwine to car thick no vurder, so here goes"; an' a vling thuck gurt hump off's shoulder, an' thur a be, look zee, an that's how Cley Hill got there.
*debateable.