Clegyr Boia

Miscellaneous

This site is an important prehistoric settlement, in the sense that it is always mentioned in books on prehistory. It features in the landscape as a small twin-peaked saddled rocky outcrop, set about a mile back from the sea.
Two periods are archaeologically defined, the later iron age settlement is a rectangular enclosure, measuring 100m x 25 metres. Two, possible third, neolithic houses have been found placed centrally within the ramparts. The area around the settlement site shows evidence of Mesolithic activity, and there is probably continuous occupancy of this area of 4000 years. One of the huts had been burnt which maybe implies ritual burning on abandonment.
Hav'nt explored its interior, due to exhaustion from long walks!, but will do so this year. Also worth noting that the burial tombs of Carn Llidi and Coetan Arthur may belong to these people.
information taken from Geo.Nash and Geo.Children- Neolithic Sites.....Pembs, Cards, Carms.
moss Posted by moss