Minninglow

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

2 cairns lie in the plantation at Minninglow a massive Neolithic and a smaller Bronze age one, both with exposed chambers.
The Neolithic cairn is still big after much stone robbing, there are four visible chambers a couple with intact capstones, tho' some of the chambers have been infilled, after some dodgy digging unsettled the place. There may be another chamber still in the remaining mound.

Minninglow can be from miles away, (Five Wells, Bamford Moor). Only when you're up close to it the hill looks pretty unremarkable.

An excellent place, and no-one goes up there ...that might have something to do with dodgy access rights...
But it's got to be seen. This is 'the' site of The Peak District.
stubob Posted by stubob