Carn Fadryn

Folklore

There are numerous remains on Carn Fadryn - the large Iron Age fort was overlain by a castle in the 12th century.

The fort is associated with Queen / Saint Madrun (supposedly the granddaughter of Vortigern). Maybe the name is also linked with the Roman mother goddess of Matrona..

"Ceidio, in the promontory of Lleyn, is under the remarkable isolated hill of Carn Madryn, which takes its name from Madrun. The local tradition is that on the burning of the palace of Gwrtheyrn, under Tre'r Ceiri, Madrun fled with Ceidio, then a child in arms, to the fortress on Carn Madryn, and that later in life Ceidio founded the church that bears his name beneath the mountain..." (from Baring-Gould's section on S. Ceidio in 'Lives of the British Saints').

Such a vantage point is also ideal for throwing stones from -
Penllech Coetan Arthur originated up here.