Borrisnoe

Fieldnotes

I found this totally by accident, it is down on the OS map as a 'mound'. In reality it looks better than the pictures, it is pretty difficult to capture because of all the scrub bushes around it.

I think these cupmarks signify that this site is much more important in a local context than previously accounted for.

Taken from North Tipp Archaeological Inventory "Mound Barrow
Situated on a gentle S-facing slope in very wet, rushy terrain in rough pasture, on a fairly flat ridge. A grass-covered mound (16.3m N-S; H0.6-1m) defined by a an interrupted non-contigous circle of twenty-six substantial kerbstones of sandstone with some quartz inclusions (H 0.44-0.88m: with 0.52-0.8m; T 0.19-0.32M). Some of the kerbstones are split with their flat surface towards the interior. According to an OPW field report (30-12-1977) there are cupmarks on the external faces of some of the kerbstones in the SE quadrant; these are now covered with lichen. A possible cupmark was noted on the internal face of a stone in the NNW quadrant and on the external face of a stone at ESE. Two boulders are exposed roughly in the centre of the mound aligned NW-SE and 0.48m apart. The SW stone is 0.93m long and at least 0.25m wide; the NE stone is more grass covered. Both appear to have their flat edge lining the interior of a possible cist; no visible endstones. Immediately S of the site the slope has been cut to form a field drainage ditch associated with a boundary bank."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79