The Wainstones

Natural Rock Feature

Miscellaneous

"Within this parish, on the summit of the mountain that overlooks the villages of Kirkby and Broughton, there is a singular monument, called by the neighbouring people, the Wain-Stones: which, according to the most pobable etymology of the word may denote the stones of lamentation, and are probably Danish, erected in memory of some Danish cheiftain slain here. It consists of a rude collection of stones some of the of an immense size, and all apparently in their natural position, except one which stands erect and appears to have formed a part of some ancient cromlech."
The Hstory & Antiquities of Cleveland
Rev. John Graves