Devilsbit Mountain

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

This site im sure is a bit of a controversial site. It has no link at the moment to the megalithic but I think from the amount of christainisation of the site (Cross on top and two marian statues) that this may have been a powerful pagan site at one stage.
Also if Gilles MacBain is correct (see link) about the sunrising and setting through the Bit, I wonder if there are any monuments in the area aligned to both the Bit and the sun-rise/sunsets.
I also know that the present name is only a recent addition and that the former name Gap of Ely is a norman name so I would be very interested to know what the original gaelic name for the Bit was. It may give us an idea to its former use/dedication. Also see the folklore.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
Edited 23rd March 2006ce