Clune Hill

Fieldnotes

This is a gorgeous RSC and should be added to the list of 'essential' Aberdeenshire circles (Granted that list is getting rather long now).

This piece of Forestry Commission woodland has now had some waymarked trails installed, which makes it a pleasant place to spend a couple of hours, especially with small children.

The circle can be found on the red/green trails. If time is pressing, from the carpark take the left hand uphill trail & follow the red/green markers. Its uphill all the way, but you should be at the circle in about 15 mins. From this direction its on the left of the trail, adjacent to 2 of the story posts and the only bench on the walk. Follow the path through the bracken & planting for about 400 yards and you're there.

The circle sits on a fairly level shelf, and most of the planting has been cut down giving wide views over the recumbent. Once you return to the main trail, follow it a little way further to the left and you'll also find a ruinous chambered cairn.

You'll find this & other walks in a FC leaflet available from the Tourist office or you can try http://www.forestry.gov.uk/scotland

BTW this circle does not show up on my OS Explorer map, but it can be found on the Landranger. Clune Wood is clearly marked south of Kirkton of Durris though.
Chris Posted by Chris