Carron Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

This henge is just south of cashel town off the N8. After u leave the last roundabout in the town the henge is the next left and maybe only 300m up this road on the right hand side. As always when im out the place was full of animals. Two little terriers ran from a house at least a mile away to come and bark at me which was quite funny and it seems to be a home to a heap of hares.
The henge itself is massive Id say its radius is approx 20m which would give it a diameter of 125m. The bank isnt that high and is covered in shrub so it is hard to see how high it is but id say it reaches 1.25-1.5m in places. There seems to be a barrow like round impression in the centre of the henge, possibly the imprint of a structure. Ive no idea of its history but about 200m down the road there is a clubhouse called 'Fort Aengus' so possibly this is the local name for the henge.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79