Doddington Stone Circle

George Tate wrote in the late 19thC:
The other two camps are on the Horton grounds. Near to one of them are the remains of a stone circle, which during the last century would have been called a Druid's temple. Five stones are remaining, two only standing in their original position; when complete the circle had been about 100 feet in circumference; and it probably marks the burying place of some chieftain. At no great distance form it, are several barrows which also appear to have been places of sepulture. Mr Greenwell dug into some of them, but nothing was discovered save traces of burning.
Which makes me wonder where the fifth stone went, and when was the third (temporarily) re-erected? Are the two standing today the same two Tate observed? What about the cairns and can they still be found amongst the heather?

Comments (1)

I visited this site after viewing the Ringses hillfort and the cup and ring marks to the East of that. Was quite surprised to find such an impressive Monolith - with other large pillars lying in the rushes. Contacted the Northumberland County Archaeologist and reported to them that the second standing stone appears to have fallen - or been pushed over - since Hob visited it in 2003.
She said they would take a look at it when they re-survey the area in a month or so.