Goose Stones

Folklore

Sir Walter Scott apparently stole the story and transferred it to Scotland in 'The Black Dwarf'. Scroll down to chapter two of 'Tales of My Landlord':
Sir Walter. I'm disappointed in you.

"In the annotated edition of his novels, Sir Walter fails to tell that he took up this idea from a communication to the Gentleman's Magazine of April 1808. In this paper it is stated that, on the top of an eminence in the parish of Addlestrop, in Gloucestershire, there was a number of blocks of stone, which had stood there from time immemorial, under the name of the Grey Geese of Addlestrop Hill, until they had lately been taken by Mr Warren Hastings, and formed into a rock-work for the decoration of his grounds at Daylesford. There was added a ballad which had been composed evidently for the amusement of the circle at Daylesford.." It's on p246 here, in the Book of Days by Robert Chambers (1832).

Hastings was the former governor general of the East India Company. If he'd just retired I expect he was looking for something to interfere with around the house??

I wonder how the stones looked before he moved them. And have they been moved about since?