The Goggleby Stone

Fieldnotes

Oooh, I really liked this stone. I always think there is something so powerful about a lone stone and this one doesn't disappoint.

It's easy to find; from the main Shap Road, take the turning to Shap Abbey and then the left turning towards Thornship. It is a narrow road, with passing places and, if you keep looking to your left, you will catch glimpses of the stone. As the road bends to the right, there is a pathway with room for one car to park (without blocking access for walkers, tractors etc). The stone is in the field on the left of the path.

I have never seen anybody else at the stone, although I have seen walkers on the roadside and the last time I visited, on a warm, sunny day, I sat for a good hour, leaning against the stone and just sighing....it's worth checking out the fallen stones in the next field too and trying to imagine just how magnificent this area must have looked when the avenues were still standing in all of their glory.
Vicster Posted by Vicster