Pupers Hill

Folklore

The name 'Pupers Hill' surely led to the invention of the following story, told by William Crossing in his 1900 'Stones of Dartmoor':
There are two of these [pipers] and according to the story they once played there on a Sunday afternoon, while a companion danced to their harmonious strains. Suddently the music was interrupted, and to the horror of the latter he beheld those who were expending so much wind to furnish a suitable accompaniment to his nimble steps turned to stone.. and as there was no more music to be got out of them, he rather unceremoniously took his leave. But he had not gone far ere he too shared the fate of his comrades. You may see them if you choose to take the trouble to visit the tor.
-quote taken from excerpt in Westwood and Simpson's 'Lore of the land' (2005)