Gilden Way

Miscellaneous

This neolithic cursus is very close to a bronze age barrow. It's only visible as a crop mark now - the long ditches on either side show up. It's situated on level high ground that overlooks the River Stort valley to the north.

One imagines the cursus was still noticeable when the barrow was constructed? Or perhaps not? Perhaps the close siting is just due to a continuation of the use of the land... (and Harlow could be named after the round barrow itself, a hlaew). It's interesting anyway. The public footpath crosses the eastern end of the cursus, should you try to work out where it is.

(info from the record via MaGIc)
Edited 21st April 2006ce