Cnoc Fillibhear Bheag

Fieldnotes

My favourite place in Britain ... through the figure decorated gate, across the bog and up to the most atmospheric stone circle I have encountered. Wet, cold and rough around the edges, but from the right angle stunningly beautiful and jaggedly perfect. I need to post my photographs of the place.

A year on I'm still bitterly disappointed that time didn't allow a return trip at night to sit under the moon within the circle. The goat skeleton near by suggested that this is a place where few visitors tread apart from in the summer.

It was a strange pleasure to look across to the main Calanais stones and how the visitors had started to explore it in numbers. They're much less interested in Calanais III and I hope it stays that way.